Ekurhuleni
Metropolitan Municipality 797 from Census 2011

Area
1,975.31 km²
Population
3,178,470 (1,609.10 per km²)
Households
1,015,465 (514.08 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Male1,627,72451.21%
Female1,550,74748.79%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African2,502,76978.74%
White502,43915.81%
Coloured85,9102.70%
Indian or Asian68,0582.14%
Other19,2940.61%

First language

PeoplePercentage
isiZulu908,00228.81%
English377,93511.99%
Afrikaans375,61111.92%
Sepedi359,24511.40%
Sesotho315,80610.02%
isiXhosa252,7578.02%
Xitsonga208,8656.63%
Setswana90,3072.87%
Other81,8782.60%
isiNdebele75,1502.38%
Tshivenda48,2271.53%
SiSwati44,9671.43%
Sign language12,4630.40%
Not applicable27,258

Main Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Alberton121,53677.16
Bapsfontein7074.28
Benoni158,777175.55
Boksburg260,321162.35
Brakpan73,080182.81
Breswol49324.19
Centurion11,3668.61
Chief A Luthuli Park17,7184.42
Clayville14,52614.05
Daveyton127,96714.45
Duduza73,29511.23
Dukathole18,4024.61
Edenvale49,29220.03
Ekurhuleni NU19,110437.36
Etwatwa151,86620.83
Geluksdal14,4893.16
Germiston255,863143.27
Harry Gwala1,8450.34
Holfontein63.62
Kanana2,0460.31
Katlehong407,29455.36
Kempton Park171,575149.05
Kwa-Thema103,72714.70
Langaville54,71010.10
Lindelani Village11,9321.15
Nigel38,318139.07
Springs121,610183.50
Tembisa463,10942.80
Thinasonke2,7270.41
Tokoza105,8279.43
Tsakane135,99419.75
Tweefontein633.02
Vosloorus163,21632.10
Wattville25,6672.17
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.