Census 2011

This site provides online access to a selection of results from South Africa's Census 2011 down to the “sub place” layer of detail, as released in the Community Profile Database DVD set. Please note the disclaimer at the foot of this page.

Search

Navigate

You can select one of the provinces below and then navigate further down the hierarchy of places.

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Eastern Cape6,562,053168,966
Free State2,745,590129,825
Gauteng12,272,26318,178
KwaZulu-Natal10,267,30094,361
Limpopo5,404,868125,755
Mpumalanga4,039,93976,495
North West3,509,953104,882
Northern Cape1,145,861372,889
Western Cape5,822,734129,462

Place types

The census results are available for geographic areas at five levels of a hierarchy:

Provinces
The nine provinces of South Africa.
Metropolitan and District Municipalities
South Africa is divided into eight metropolitan municipalities and fourty-four district municipalities.
Local Municipalities
The district municipalities are divided into local municipalities. There are 226 local municipalities in South Africa.
Main Places
These are named locations determined by Statistics South Africa, which generally correspond to towns, small cities, regions of large cities, or tribal areas. Areas that do not fall within any named settlement are incorporated in a main place named for the municipality.
Sub Places
These are named locations determined by Statistics South Africa, which generally correspond to suburbs, villages, or localities. When a main place contains only one sub place, that sub place is named for the main place with a suffix of “SP”.
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.