KwaZulu-Natal
Province 5 from Census 2011

Area
94,361.32 km²
Population
10,267,300 (108.81 per km²)
Households
2,539,429 (26.91 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female5,388,62552.48%
Male4,878,67647.52%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African8,912,92186.81%
Indian or Asian756,9917.37%
White428,8424.18%
Coloured141,3761.38%
Other27,1700.26%

First language

PeoplePercentage
isiZulu7,901,93277.82%
English1,337,60613.17%
isiXhosa340,8323.36%
Afrikaans161,8761.59%
isiNdebele111,6571.10%
Sesotho79,4160.78%
Other77,5190.76%
Setswana52,2290.51%
Sign language48,5750.48%
Sepedi20,5550.20%
Xitsonga8,9360.09%
SiSwati8,3470.08%
Tshivenda4,3090.04%
Not applicable113,511

Districts

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Amajuba499,8396,910.51
eThekwini3,442,3612,291.31
iLembe606,8093,269.26
Sisonke461,41910,547.42
Ugu722,4845,046.88
UMgungundlovu1,017,7639,512.92
Umkhanyakude625,84613,855.35
Umzinyathi510,8388,589.16
Uthukela668,84811,326.12
Uthungulu907,5198,213.39
Zululand803,57514,798.98
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.