Sisonke
District Municipality 543 from Census 2011

Area
10,547.42 km²
Population
461,419 (43.75 per km²)
Households
112,282 (10.65 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female246,95353.52%
Male214,46646.48%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African446,40896.75%
Coloured7,5461.64%
White5,3561.16%
Indian or Asian1,5060.33%
Other6030.13%

First language

PeoplePercentage
isiZulu287,44562.73%
isiXhosa131,24728.64%
English14,6463.20%
Afrikaans6,0791.33%
Sesotho4,7681.04%
Other4,0980.89%
isiNdebele3,9690.87%
Sign language2,5570.56%
Setswana1,9720.43%
Sepedi1,0840.24%
Xitsonga1450.03%
Tshivenda1240.03%
SiSwati1100.02%
Not applicable3,175

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Greater Kokstad65,9812,679.82
Ingwe100,5481,976.20
Kwa Sani12,8981,851.90
Ubuhlebezwe101,6911,604.03
Umzimkhulu180,3022,435.47
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.