Zululand
District Municipality 556 from Census 2011

Area
14,798.98 km²
Population
803,575 (54.30 per km²)
Households
157,748 (10.66 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female431,37553.68%
Male372,20046.32%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African787,87998.05%
White11,2881.40%
Indian or Asian1,7750.22%
Coloured1,7010.21%
Other9320.12%

First language

PeoplePercentage
isiZulu749,17694.26%
English11,6711.47%
Afrikaans9,9791.26%
isiNdebele8,5381.07%
Setswana4,0110.50%
Sign language2,6810.34%
Other2,5190.32%
Sesotho1,9670.25%
Sepedi1,3950.18%
SiSwati1,2600.16%
isiXhosa8940.11%
Xitsonga4030.05%
Tshivenda2850.04%
Not applicable8,796

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Abaqulusi211,0604,184.63
eDumbe82,0531,942.76
Nongoma194,9082,182.12
Ulundi188,3173,250.29
UPhongolo127,2383,239.19
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.