Umkhanyakude
District Municipality 527 from Census 2011

Area
13,855.35 km²
Population
625,846 (45.17 per km²)
Households
128,195 (9.25 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female337,20053.88%
Male288,64646.12%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African618,13098.77%
White4,1890.67%
Indian or Asian1,3900.22%
Coloured1,1530.18%
Other9840.16%

First language

PeoplePercentage
isiZulu587,73694.56%
English10,8041.74%
isiNdebele7,4071.19%
Setswana3,5560.57%
Sign language3,1530.51%
Afrikaans2,9360.47%
Other1,5650.25%
Sepedi1,3090.21%
SiSwati1,1030.18%
isiXhosa6380.10%
Xitsonga5780.09%
Sesotho5390.09%
Tshivenda2560.04%
Not applicable4,266

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Hlabisa71,9251,555.12
Jozini186,5023,442.24
Mtubatuba175,4251,969.83
The Big 5 False Bay35,2582,486.54
Umhlabuyalingana156,7364,401.60
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.