UMgungundlovu
District Municipality 522 from Census 2011

Area
9,512.92 km²
Population
1,017,763 (106.99 per km²)
Households
272,666 (28.66 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female531,84352.26%
Male485,92047.74%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African862,54384.75%
Indian or Asian68,0296.68%
White63,9356.28%
Coloured20,5382.02%
Other2,7180.27%

First language

PeoplePercentage
isiZulu762,75176.39%
English152,98115.32%
isiXhosa18,9061.89%
Sesotho17,3441.74%
Afrikaans15,7291.58%
isiNdebele10,0511.01%
Other7,7640.78%
Sign language5,3080.53%
Setswana4,5210.45%
Sepedi1,9040.19%
SiSwati4820.05%
Xitsonga4700.05%
Tshivenda3420.03%
Not applicable19,210

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Impendle33,1051,528.19
Mkhambathini63,142890.88
Mpofana38,1031,819.79
Richmond65,7931,255.60
The Msunduzi618,536634.01
uMngeni92,7101,566.52
uMshwathi106,3741,817.94
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.