eThekwini
Metropolitan Municipality 599 from Census 2011

Area
2,291.31 km²
Population
3,442,361 (1,502.36 per km²)
Households
956,713 (417.54 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female1,759,95551.13%
Male1,682,40648.87%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African2,540,44173.80%
Indian or Asian573,33416.66%
White228,4066.64%
Coloured85,9082.50%
Other14,2720.41%

First language

PeoplePercentage
isiZulu2,140,29462.82%
English912,17326.77%
isiXhosa133,1363.91%
Afrikaans58,6881.72%
Other44,8501.32%
isiNdebele38,3801.13%
Sesotho30,8780.91%
Setswana17,3580.51%
Sign language16,4860.48%
Sepedi6,6710.20%
Xitsonga3,7730.11%
SiSwati2,6510.08%
Tshivenda1,7370.05%
Not applicable35,285

Main Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Adams Rural31,16431.15
Amagcino9400.64
Amanzimtoti13,8139.19
Baphehli11,8346.71
Bhekulwandle4,8592.11
Blackburn23,96029.68
Botha's Hill2,1900.55
Cato Ridge3,87420.18
Chatsworth196,58042.73
Chuphulaka2751.42
Cibane8128.46
Clansthal3,21118.75
Clermont52,0756.94
Cliffdale2,2988.05
Clifton Heights470.30
Congo1,4790.44
Craigieburn7,57412.70
Danganya1,8472.00
Denge2,0681.91
Desainager9841.45
Dimane6151.90
Diphini1,6260.41
Drummond9557.72
Durban595,061225.91
Ebhobhonono3,2072.65
Ediphini Section9631.16
Egwadeni Section6990.61
Ehlanzeni3,2776.92
Ekwandeni4,8922.75
Emachobeni8,3219.25
Emagezeni1,1920.82
Emalangeni7,0092.54
Emangabazini1,9881.01
Emvini2,9057.06
Esidweni1,2408.66
Esikhelekehleni3,6294.29
Ethekwini1,80313.07
Ethekwini NU11,200434.38
Everton8704.50
Ezakhiweni1,2740.51
Ezihyathini7292.26
Ezimangweni4,1071.09
Ezimbokodweni12,8823.66
Ezimpisini7883.48
Ezinyathini1,4973.46
Ezitendeni1,5420.63
Folweni30,4023.40
Gasa Section1,4420.56
Genazzano2,5851.04
Georgedale10,3543.12
Gillitts8,66111.54
Golokodo35,05514.44
Greylands2,18514.03
Gunjini8,03116.14
Hambanathi10,7553.75
Harare A1,0210.47
Harare B1,6520.55
Hazelmere6,7512.34
Hillcrest13,32921.44
Illovo North24,7288.29
Imbozamo3,21722.65
Inanda10,0321.22
Inanda A158,61926.81
Inanda B9,7678.03
Inchanga1,0083.29
Inkangala74513.60
Inthuthuko7102.65
Inwabi9,03034.84
Iqadi B1,0292.77
Isiqhoqhoqho1,7252.45
Iziko4,3690.80
Kamba2660.19
Kingsburgh16,36811.65
Klaarwater26,15713.53
Kloof29,70434.51
Kontinga7960.41
KwaCele2,5430.70
KwaDabeka54,95311.87
KwaDlembe1,6321.83
KwaLandeza1,9470.31
KwaMashu175,66321.47
KwaMbiza2,3771.57
KwaMtamtengayo1,4437.44
KwaNdengezi53,84313.99
KwaNgcolosi9182.61
KwaNqetho3,9773.97
Kwantamnteng2401.58
KwaNyuswa3,8901.99
KwaSondela7,6607.15
La Mercy2,77927.73
Lower Molweni1,7292.86
Luganda6,1652.70
Luthele8640.32
Luthuli1,2220.94
Mabedlane A3801.55
Mabedlane B2,7685.13
Mabedlane C3,1683.57
Mabedlane D1,3803.06
Mabedlane E8420.86
Madudubala3,58011.33
Madundube13,73157.93
Madwaleni1,0410.60
Magabeni4,9281.74
Mahlabathini4,11116.13
Malagazi29,6514.82
Malukazi19,5203.38
Mandlakazi B3990.55
Maromeni1,7741.09
Matabetule13,24722.27
Mawothi75,05015.20
Mgandeni2,64915.01
Mgangeni17,10836.88
Mgezanyoni2213.89
Mkholombe2,0723.32
Mlahlanja1,1927.45
Mngcweni1,1371.78
Molweni4,5801.04
Molweni A1,3020.55
Molweni B2471.68
Molweni C1,0091.06
Molweni D700.45
Mophela5,5178.23
Motalabad1050.49
Mount Edgecombe7,3238.34
Mount Moreland2410.85
Moya7440.32
Mpola A8,4651.89
Mpola B3110.43
Mpuma4,1002.01
Mpumalanga62,40621.66
Mshazi3,8737.08
Mshazi Skhambane1,3334.59
Msunduzi6,0583.62
New Glasgow2,1014.78
Newlands East52,56614.81
Newlands West50,62713.33
Ngqungqulu6780.45
Nkangala1,8060.76
Nkomokazi59622.42
Nonoti1,8391.16
Nqobane1,7584.77
Ntongela1,1371.81
Ntshongweni A5680.61
Ntshongweni B1323.41
Ntukuso3,4463.81
Ntuzuma125,39417.82
Nungwane7,51834.29
Ocean Drive-In1,0850.21
Olwambeni1,5909.48
Outer West Durban7,40830.21
Palmcliffe2640.80
Panekeni2,5670.65
Phoenix176,98930.16
Phola Mission7,3202.98
Pinetown144,02686.15
Qhodela2,12732.23
Queensburgh54,84622.88
Redcliffe14,22013.28
Rietvallei1,5680.63
Roseneath3,7302.96
Salem7810.39
Sankontshe6,6344.49
Senzokuhle7,14125.07
Seventeen1,8762.24
Sgubudwini1,5922.97
Shongweni240.97
Sithumba2,2472.89
Siweni3,8684.44
Siyanda13,3931.02
St. Lawrence2,0812.48
Thandaza3,3980.74
Thornwood1,6080.33
Thusumuntu1,2553.89
Tin Town8820.28
Tongaat42,55411.72
Tongaat Beach7220.70
Tshelimnyama20,6894.14
Umbhayi1,8450.34
Umbumbulu2,68423.72
Umdloti1,7781.59
Umgababa South10,8146.23
Umgagaba1,5522.84
Umgeni8118.82
Umhlanga24,23816.75
Umkomaas2,7166.14
Umlazi404,81147.46
Umngeni5471.83
Umnini17,41625.47
Uthweba3,3514.07
Verulam37,27318.13
Vulindlala2,7352.48
Waterfall7,52514.40
Wathanga2,9831.71
Westbrook1,5261.58
Westville30,50830.76
Ximba1,5871.10
Zwelibomvu8,88720.88
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.