Phoenix
Main Place 599051 from Census 2011

Area
30.16 km²
Population
176,989 (5,867.87 per km²)
Households
44,550 (1,477.00 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female91,24451.55%
Male85,74548.45%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Indian or Asian150,48785.03%
Black African21,46612.13%
Coloured3,1711.79%
Other1,5690.89%
White2940.17%

First language

PeoplePercentage
English153,67387.40%
isiZulu14,2808.12%
isiNdebele1,7531.00%
Afrikaans1,5620.89%
Other1,4610.83%
Sesotho7660.44%
isiXhosa7450.42%
Setswana5420.31%
Sign language4970.28%
Xitsonga2460.14%
Sepedi1700.10%
Tshivenda950.05%
SiSwati430.02%
Not applicable1,156

Sub Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Brookdale8,6661.16
Caneside10,4921.30
Centenary Park1,5450.52
Clayfield8,8191.29
Eastbury9,0911.56
Foresthaven9,4991.38
Greenbury8,1121.16
Grove End5,5340.87
Lenham7,1220.83
Longcroft7,6581.61
Northcroft4,8490.66
Palmview6,4301.18
Phoenix Industrial302.74
Rainham2,6850.54
Redfern6,2341.01
Rockford5,6660.94
Rydalvale7,0771.44
Shastri Park7,7411.10
Southgate4,3770.82
Stanmore6,4770.70
Starwood2,9360.65
Stonebridge5,2320.94
Sunford9,4071.30
Trenance Manor7,2351.10
Westham12,6971.64
Whetstone5,2880.74
Woodview6,0910.99
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.