Durban
Main Place 599054 from Census 2011

Area
225.91 km²
Population
595,061 (2,634.02 per km²)
Households
199,784 (884.34 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female306,18951.46%
Male288,87148.54%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African304,18851.12%
Indian or Asian143,00024.03%
White91,21215.33%
Coloured51,1308.59%
Other5,5310.93%

First language

PeoplePercentage
English288,22749.75%
isiZulu191,87733.12%
isiXhosa34,2935.92%
Other24,1364.17%
Afrikaans20,8073.59%
Sesotho6,4791.12%
isiNdebele5,3010.91%
Setswana2,6660.46%
Sign language2,0250.35%
Xitsonga1,1070.19%
SiSwati1,0110.17%
Sepedi9750.17%
Tshivenda4440.08%
Not applicable15,712

Sub Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Athlone2,8511.38
Athlone Park3,8184.35
Avoca7,5682.53
Bayhead36512.07
Beachwood Mangroves2012.37
Bellair6,3843.37
Berea102,92024.68
Bluff68,12421.68
Bonela12,3322.46
Briardene4961.21
Broadway9,7245.18
Carrington Heights2,4020.93
Cato Crest17,8570.62
Chesterville15,8402.09
Clairwood3,7172.76
Clare Hills7,7992.36
Coedmore Mine00.80
Congella2,4023.10
Durban Central27,7002.59
Durban Harbour09.48
Durban International Airport1866.21
Essenwood11,3182.06
Fynnlands6,1901.81
Glen Anil2,9031.64
Glen Ashley2,8241.32
Glen Hill3,2081.28
Glenmore1,1780.34
Greenwood Park3,3231.07
Hillary3,9781.96
Isipingo Beach5,2041.64
Isipingo Hills6,2911.79
Isipingo Rail5,1881.76
Joe Slovo1,1600.24
Kenneth Stainbank1032.21
Kenville10,1172.38
Lotus Park13,5102.68
Lower Kennedy Road5,4550.10
Malaba Hills3340.20
Memorial Park1,3490.80
Mobeni East3,3963.73
Mobeni Heights3,3851.14
Mobeni West4,0522.90
Montclair16,3013.83
Mount Vernon6,2552.53
Mowat00.93
North Beach7,2960.55
Palmiet9,7823.13
Park Hill5,8182.17
Point3,7280.70
Prospect Hall1,6120.78
Prospecton04.64
Red Hill1172.33
Reservoir Hills19,1439.51
Ridgeview6,8572.98
Sapref03.68
Sea Cow Lake8,9112.31
Sea View6,9723.26
Sherwood7,1022.87
South Beach20,6722.48
Sparks9,2701.52
Springfield11,3571.78
Stamford Hill2,5856.09
Umbogintwini1055.47
Umgeni Business Park334.03
Umgeni Park6,8711.85
uMkumbaan5,5462.30
Virginia1,7301.11
Wiggins35,5042.68
Woodhaven3,3610.85
Woodlands5,7651.80
Yellow Wood Park5,2162.48
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.