Tembisa
Main Place 797005 from Census 2011

Area
42.80 km²
Population
463,109 (10,819.61 per km²)
Households
166,340 (3,886.20 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Male249,82153.94%
Female213,28846.06%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African458,16098.93%
Other3,1870.69%
Coloured7620.16%
Indian or Asian6840.15%
White3170.07%

First language

PeoplePercentage
Sepedi153,42133.14%
isiZulu100,31321.67%
Xitsonga61,61813.31%
isiXhosa32,3907.00%
Sesotho29,3496.34%
Setswana18,1883.93%
isiNdebele17,2353.72%
Tshivenda16,2483.51%
Other12,2362.64%
English9,7542.11%
SiSwati8,5381.84%
Afrikaans1,9500.42%
Sign language1,6690.36%
Not applicable201

Sub Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Duduza15,9781.62
Ecaleni6,9770.56
Ehlanzeni22,8871.09
Elindinga1,2280.09
Emangweni7,2140.49
Emfihlweni5,0770.44
Emkatini1,1530.37
Emoyeni3,2820.32
Endayini1,9250.17
Endulweni6,3740.45
Entshonalanga8,4680.84
Esangweni3,2580.54
Esiziba3,2140.25
Esselen Park9,7566.41
Ethafeni4,4060.33
Hospital View9,2882.41
Ibaxa2,3410.16
Ibazelo8250.20
Igqagqa5,8080.39
Ililiba3,6890.59
Inxiweni5,7840.33
Isekelo8,5140.33
Isiphetweni4,5600.47
Isithame7,7420.44
Isivana2,7060.19
Jiyana2,9580.24
Khatamping3,2060.37
Kopanong3,9650.43
Leboeng5,4230.38
Lekaneng4,3520.28
Lifateng9,4310.73
Makulong5,8750.49
Maokeng8,3580.74
Mashimong7,5530.46
Moedi2,9950.27
Moriting9,1200.52
Moteong4,3770.34
Motsu3,7510.48
Mpho2,2890.18
Mqantsa7,0890.54
Phomolong44,8772.51
Sedibeng7,1650.54
Seotloana2,1890.21
Sethokga8,6240.45
Teanong4,5260.38
Tembisa Ext 262,3570.23
Tembisa Ext 73,5080.30
Temong6,3570.39
Thiteng9630.15
Tlamatlama4,9280.38
Tsenolong5,4010.43
Tsepo3,9770.28
Umfuyaneni7,0760.50
Umnonjaneni5,2340.41
Umthambeka12,7760.76
Vusimuzi10,5570.67
Welomlambo4,0750.30
Winnie Mandela14,5480.79
Winnie Mandela Ext 1221,0171.06
Winnie Mandela Ext 422,2921.56
Winnie Mandela Ext 57,1810.64
Winnie Mandela Ext 618,1160.85
Winnie Mandela Ext 78,4920.53
Witfontein3892.40
Xubene3,2870.19
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.