Kempton Park
Main Place 797006 from Census 2011

Area
149.05 km²
Population
171,575 (1,151.09 per km²)
Households
53,777 (360.79 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female87,51151.00%
Male84,06449.00%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
White80,38846.85%
Black African79,87846.56%
Indian or Asian5,6963.32%
Coloured4,0132.34%
Other1,6000.93%

First language

PeoplePercentage
Afrikaans59,18134.96%
English44,37226.21%
isiZulu14,6288.64%
Sepedi13,2337.82%
Other7,7844.60%
Sesotho7,3094.32%
Setswana5,8013.43%
isiXhosa5,3773.18%
Xitsonga4,1052.43%
Tshivenda2,9381.74%
isiNdebele2,7871.65%
SiSwati1,4150.84%
Sign language3480.21%
Not applicable2,296

Sub Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Allen Grove2,8011.28
Aston Manor1,9610.96
Birch Acres6,7322.23
Birch Acres Ext 32,5241.12
Birch Acres Ext 612,4013.09
Birch Acres Ext 7120.16
Birchleigh10,7764.46
Birchleigh North7,9982.92
Bonaero Park7,3923.13
Bredell AH4,38412.39
Brentwood Park AH9412.07
Caro Nome AH1581.30
Chloorkop1,8329.46
Commercia Ext 92,4770.31
Cresslawn2,3080.92
Croydon5,2232.01
Edleen4,7981.82
Estherpark4,5615.28
Glen Erasmia Boulevard2,0000.49
Glen Erasmia Ext 145940.59
Glen Marais13,5695.95
Glen Marais Ext2,5190.92
Isando136.21
Kempton Park AH4011.69
Kempton Park Ext 53,3941.55
Kempton Park SP21,3575.66
Kempton Park West3,5980.92
Nimrod Park1,0610.53
Norkem Park12,2294.27
OR Tambo International Airport4618.24
Parkhaven1152.59
Pomona AH6,67711.01
Rhodesfield5,2152.33
Serengeti Golf And Wildlife Estate63517.07
Spartan2363.77
Spartan Ext 14833.40
Terenure4,1441.42
Terenure Ext6,5791.63
Van Riebeeck Park7,4313.90
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.