Boksburg
Main Place 797010 from Census 2011

Area
162.35 km²
Population
260,321 (1,603.43 per km²)
Households
87,852 (541.12 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Male135,73752.14%
Female124,58447.86%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African147,62356.71%
White73,88728.38%
Coloured30,26911.63%
Indian or Asian6,4382.47%
Other2,1030.81%

First language

PeoplePercentage
Afrikaans72,57728.46%
English47,51318.63%
isiZulu37,82514.83%
Sepedi23,1779.09%
isiXhosa20,9488.21%
Sesotho18,9017.41%
Xitsonga10,8504.25%
Other7,7283.03%
Setswana5,0861.99%
isiNdebele3,6961.45%
Tshivenda2,9931.17%
SiSwati2,9771.17%
Sign language7600.30%
Not applicable5,290

Sub Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Anderbolt2014.39
Angelo8,6670.58
Atlasville5,1982.39
Bardene2,9722.72
Bartlett2,8853.92
Berton Park8250.30
Beyers Park7,3643.23
Boksburg East1103.52
Boksburg North7,6251.64
Boksburg South3,1237.94
Boksburg SP3,7202.99
Boksburg West1,4180.63
Cambria203.14
Cason1,8790.40
Chris Hani7510.02
Cinderella1,5300.68
Clearwater Estate2241.01
Comet2,7572.78
Dawn Park10,4754.16
Dayanglen1,2430.50
Delmore Park1,4220.33
Delmore Park Ext 21,5680.19
Dunswart340.25
East Rand Proprietary Mines4,03117.36
Everleigh1,7831.09
Farrar Park7530.37
Freeway Park3,7631.94
Groeneweide1,8891.56
Hughes6272.65
Impala Park5,2712.10
Jansen Park1,3611.40
Jerusalem5,5620.18
Jet Park175.05
Joe Slovo2,5100.07
Kate Hamel662.52
Klippoortje2,0880.80
Libradene1,2870.97
Lilianton1,7791.02
Mapleton AH93213.95
Mapleton Ext 108,5321.03
Morganridge9240.44
Parkdene3,3111.72
Parkhaven6530.68
Parkhaven Ext 301.58
Parkrand SP7,4023.78
Plantation7070.48
Ravensky2,2500.59
Ravenswood4,8011.52
Reiger Park39,3453.46
Reiger Park Ext 93,8860.45
Satmar30.30
Somalia Park4,7281.98
Sunward Park9,29013.63
Ulana7,0220.38
Van Dyk Park6,5293.47
Villa Farm6,3331.03
Villa Liza12,3134.84
Vredebos1,6754.92
Windmill Park30,1348.24
Wit Deep Gold Mine5951.78
Witfield8,1383.96
Withok Estates00.74
Witkoppie Ridge2,0190.62
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.