Katlehong
Main Place 797031 from Census 2011

Area
55.36 km²
Population
407,294 (7,356.88 per km²)
Households
124,841 (2,254.98 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Male208,19151.12%
Female199,10248.88%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African400,91798.43%
Indian or Asian3,0710.75%
Coloured1,9970.49%
Other1,0530.26%
White2570.06%

First language

PeoplePercentage
isiZulu151,05137.13%
Sesotho90,92822.35%
isiXhosa53,39013.13%
Xitsonga39,4259.69%
Sepedi25,3006.22%
English10,2172.51%
Setswana7,1891.77%
Other7,0541.73%
SiSwati6,6531.64%
Tshivenda4,5711.12%
isiNdebele4,5371.12%
Afrikaans3,7050.91%
Sign language2,7440.67%
Not applicable530

Sub Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Admin3680.27
AP Khumalo7,7580.69
Buya-Futhi1,8820.10
Credi3,2530.24
Goba2,2320.23
Greenfields13,3631.82
Hlahane4,9840.22
Hlahatsi2,9620.36
Hlongwane2,3240.14
Katlehong South11,4580.91
Katlehong SP6310.68
Kwenele6,6881.30
Kwesine1,3220.17
Likole19,9532.19
Magagula Heights4,0552.73
Makula2,2430.18
Mapanga6,8340.83
Mavimbela8,2970.48
Mngadi3,1820.32
Mokoena3,5120.29
Moleleki33,2704.16
Monaheng2,6190.25
Monise5,5820.44
Mopeli3,2940.25
Moseleke5,5180.44
Moseleke East6,4430.75
Moshoeshoe3,4010.43
Motloung6,6390.41
Motsamai3,3730.34
Nadustria13,2010.93
Ncala5,5320.43
Ndhlazi2,7140.22
Ngema3,6860.26
Nhlapo14,0520.72
Palime4,4340.32
Palm Ridge75,34612.55
Phake3,6380.47
Phooko3,5800.24
Ramakonopi5,8060.64
Ramakonopi East4,6800.56
Sakhile2,3230.43
Sali2,1460.21
Siluma View4,3410.70
Skosana5,5990.34
Spruitview11,1632.68
Tamaho8840.14
Tshongweni8,7602.78
Tsolo4,7690.40
Twala7,9950.63
Zama Zama6400.36
Zonkizizwe42,5127.52
Zuma2,0550.22
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.