Alberton
Main Place 797029 from Census 2011

Area
77.16 km²
Population
121,536 (1,575.18 per km²)
Households
36,075 (467.55 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female62,91951.77%
Male58,61648.23%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
White64,67553.21%
Black African32,24026.53%
Coloured17,54114.43%
Indian or Asian5,9414.89%
Other1,1400.94%

First language

PeoplePercentage
Afrikaans51,28342.44%
English41,80334.60%
isiZulu8,3196.88%
Sesotho6,1135.06%
isiXhosa3,2622.70%
Other2,6592.20%
Sepedi2,1781.80%
Setswana2,0431.69%
Xitsonga9660.80%
isiNdebele7530.62%
Tshivenda6530.54%
SiSwati4420.37%
Sign language3610.30%
Not applicable699

Sub Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Alberante1,3051.24
Alberton SP6,7573.36
Albertsdal4,5591.50
Alrode9110.23
Alrode South864.73
Bassonia Rock1,6800.54
Brackendowns15,2016.42
Brackenhurst12,7387.24
Eden Park23,3954.84
Florentia4,3551.62
General Albertspark1,4141.30
Linmeyer3990.42
Mayberry Park6,0193.68
Meyersdal11,25113.13
New Redruth7,0052.44
Newmarket Park2,7762.17
Raceview2,4920.90
Randhart6,9093.43
South Crest3,6344.18
Verwoerdpark8,5823.55
Wierda Caravan Park8870.21
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.