City of Johannesburg
Metropolitan Municipality 798 from Census 2011

Area
1,644.98 km²
Population
4,434,827 (2,695.97 per km²)
Households
1,434,856 (872.26 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Male2,225,13750.17%
Female2,209,69049.83%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African3,389,27876.42%
White544,53012.28%
Coloured247,2765.58%
Indian or Asian216,1984.88%
Other37,5450.85%

First language

PeoplePercentage
isiZulu1,022,74723.41%
English878,23020.10%
Sesotho420,1179.61%
Setswana335,7137.68%
Afrikaans318,0637.28%
Sepedi317,2777.26%
isiXhosa298,5236.83%
Xitsonga287,6256.58%
Other168,5663.86%
Tshivenda141,4353.24%
isiNdebele126,5872.90%
SiSwati35,9260.82%
Sign language18,7930.43%
Not applicable65,225

Main Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Alexandra179,6246.91
Chartwell1,7289.07
City of Johannesburg NU9,933289.84
Dainfern6,6014.08
Diepsloot138,32912.00
Drie Ziek35,6227.53
Ebony Park22,3091.63
Ennerdale71,81521.33
Farmall1,0515.01
Itsoseng5,2430.58
Ivory Park184,3839.21
Johannesburg957,441334.81
Kaalfontein46,1474.96
Kagiso5,1820.57
Kanana Park21,0056.82
Lakeside23,5033.78
Lanseria4,7881.83
Lawley33,1366.09
Lehae13,3803.50
Lenasia89,71420.28
Lenasia South37,11013.98
Lucky 700.11
Malatjie2,3210.18
Mayibuye22,1781.16
Midrand87,387152.87
Millgate Farm1720.88
Orange Farm76,76712.16
Poortjie11,1532.43
Rabie Ridge41,2043.33
Randburg337,053167.98
Randfontein09.19
Rietfontein1962.17
Roodepoort326,416161.50
Sandton222,415143.54
Soweto1,271,628200.03
Stretford61,1417.38
Tshepisong53,2606.56
Vlakfontein27,2914.63
Zakariyya Park6,2001.96
Zevenfontein03.11
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.