Diepsloot
Main Place 798003 from Census 2011

Area
12.00 km²
Population
138,329 (11,532.12 per km²)
Households
62,882 (5,242.30 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Male75,38254.49%
Female62,94745.51%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African135,62998.05%
Other2,0831.51%
Coloured2480.18%
White2150.16%
Indian or Asian1550.11%

First language

PeoplePercentage
Sepedi31,54122.83%
isiZulu27,44519.87%
Xitsonga14,56510.54%
isiNdebele14,46910.47%
Tshivenda12,9559.38%
Setswana10,7547.79%
isiXhosa7,8925.71%
Other6,7054.85%
Sesotho5,8664.25%
English3,5422.56%
SiSwati1,3751.00%
Afrikaans6860.50%
Sign language3410.25%
Not applicable193

Sub Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Diepsloot AH1,0195.44
Diepsloot SP10,5390.75
Diepsloot West22,6021.09
Diepsloot West 122,7541.09
Diepsloot West 225,2451.34
Diepsloot West 410.21
Diepsloot West 511,1290.45
Diepsloot West 74,9700.23
Diepsloot West 95,8240.33
Diepsloot West Ext. 6 Business S7,9400.22
Diepsloot West Reception23,6370.64
Tanganani2,6690.21
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.