Ivory Park
Main Place 798006 from Census 2011

Area
9.21 km²
Population
184,383 (20,020.05 per km²)
Households
68,299 (7,415.81 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Male99,85954.16%
Female84,52445.84%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African182,20098.82%
Other1,4240.77%
Coloured3420.19%
Indian or Asian2760.15%
White1420.08%

First language

PeoplePercentage
Sepedi42,93023.29%
Xitsonga41,38122.45%
isiZulu39,42921.39%
isiXhosa13,6947.43%
Other9,9745.41%
isiNdebele9,6855.25%
Sesotho8,3954.55%
Tshivenda5,5703.02%
Setswana4,8712.64%
SiSwati3,9122.12%
English3,1521.71%
Afrikaans7400.40%
Sign language5710.31%
Not applicable81

Sub Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Ivory Park Ext 1023,2381.59
Ivory Park Ext 1220,0691.02
Ivory Park Ext 1311,2710.84
Ivory Park Ext 233,2681.14
Ivory Park Ext 512,1860.45
Ivory Park Ext 611,5770.57
Ivory Park Ext 715,9501.12
Ivory Park Ext 827,6401.20
Ivory Park Ext 929,1851.28
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.