Lenasia
Main Place 798028 from Census 2011

Area
20.28 km²
Population
89,714 (4,423.79 per km²)
Households
25,763 (1,270.37 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female44,95750.11%
Male44,75749.89%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Indian or Asian50,15455.90%
Black African36,22840.38%
Coloured2,2882.55%
Other8520.95%
White1920.21%

First language

PeoplePercentage
English49,49355.37%
isiZulu7,8738.81%
Setswana7,3588.23%
Sesotho5,7586.44%
isiXhosa4,4284.95%
Other4,1284.62%
Afrikaans3,6204.05%
Xitsonga2,7003.02%
Sepedi1,5001.68%
Tshivenda9621.08%
isiNdebele7980.89%
Sign language4010.45%
SiSwati3730.42%
Not applicable323

Sub Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Anchorville5,4932.44
Lenasia Ext 113,9633.06
Lenasia Ext 105,4351.19
Lenasia Ext 115,6753.14
Lenasia Ext 139,5832.09
Lenasia Ext 26,6560.87
Lenasia Ext 34,9520.97
Lenasia Ext 57,0691.43
Lenasia Ext 62,2190.90
Lenasia Ext 71,7080.71
Lenasia Ext 81,9980.53
Lenasia Ext 93,8571.44
Thembalihle21,1071.51
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.