Soweto
Main Place 798026 from Census 2011

Area
200.03 km²
Population
1,271,628 (6,357.29 per km²)
Households
355,331 (1,776.42 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female640,58850.38%
Male631,04049.62%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African1,253,03798.54%
Coloured13,0791.03%
Other2,6740.21%
White1,4210.11%
Indian or Asian1,4180.11%

First language

PeoplePercentage
isiZulu469,87337.07%
Sesotho196,81615.53%
Setswana163,08312.87%
Xitsonga112,3468.86%
isiXhosa109,9778.68%
Sepedi65,2155.14%
Tshivenda56,7374.48%
English29,6022.34%
isiNdebele17,1421.35%
Afrikaans16,5671.31%
Other14,3341.13%
SiSwati9,2920.73%
Sign language6,6420.52%
Not applicable4,003

Sub Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Bram Fischerville12,7201.32
Bram Fischerville Ext 114,3431.17
Bram Fischerville Ext 104,3870.48
Bram Fischerville Ext 1215,8053.56
Bram Fischerville Ext 22,6250.46
Bram Fischerville Ext 310,0920.90
Bram Fischerville Ext 52,9960.80
Bram Fischerville Ext 714,0081.38
Bram Fischerville Ext 88,7521.55
Bram Fischerville Ext 95,6710.42
Chiawelo13,1031.10
Chiawelo Ext 15,7590.21
Chiawelo Ext 222,6351.96
Chiawelo Ext 36,5820.85
Chiawelo Ext 4 & 52,4560.26
Chris Hani1,4990.56
Chris Hani Baragwanath Hospital4702.39
Dhlamini16,7392.19
Diepkloof SP5,9031.42
Diepkloof Zone 113,2411.19
Diepkloof Zone 219,8991.30
Diepkloof Zone 39,8970.91
Diepkloof Zone 420,0291.39
Diepkloof Zone 514,6810.90
Diepkloof Zone 611,4171.71
Dobsonville40,3282.73
Dobsonville Ext 16350.06
Dobsonville Ext 27,2290.99
Dobsonville Ext 311,9181.61
Dobsonville Ext 41,8550.29
Dobsonville Ext 5 & 71,5730.17
Dobsonville Gardens4,5250.74
Doornkop 114,6222.19
Doornkop 215,8761.63
Doornkop AH4,69512.67
Dube18,1232.58
Emdeni35,7532.69
Freedom Charter Square4,9470.20
Jabavu45,1983.27
Jabulani23,5272.92
Klipriviersoog5590.81
Klipspruit25,5812.70
Klipspruit Treatment Works5053.10
Kliptown7,5480.77
Mapetla23,1461.74
Meadowlands East Zone 123,1981.39
Meadowlands East Zone 28,9170.68
Meadowlands East Zone 39,5360.81
Meadowlands East Zone 411,8320.72
Meadowlands East Zone 513,9700.82
Meadowlands West Zone 1015,7791.05
Meadowlands West Zone 610,5970.74
Meadowlands West Zone 79,6080.69
Meadowlands West Zone 87,1250.43
Meadowlands West Zone 912,0320.89
Mmesi Park1,8760.75
Mofolo Central14,2311.89
Mofolo North13,0141.27
Mofolo South6,2701.07
Molapo14,9351.21
Moletsane14,8241.15
Moroka17,4022.31
Moroka North3,3630.25
Motsoaledi8,3920.67
Naledi Ext 138,5762.84
Naledi Ext 28,6741.12
Noordgesig12,1151.28
Orlando East68,2104.47
Orlando West40,6035.54
Phiri15,8750.92
Pimville Zone 17,3910.76
Pimville Zone 27,0550.52
Pimville Zone 36,6270.43
Pimville Zone 49,2660.88
Pimville Zone 55,2831.16
Pimville Zone 68,6420.92
Pimville Zone 73,9990.55
Pimville Zone 84,4810.46
Power Park6,0712.72
Protea Glen75,63413.12
Protea North13,5132.62
Protea South18,8231.96
Senaoane14,3401.06
Slovoville8,3981.05
Sol Plaatjie9,1410.92
Soteba3,6980.60
South Roodepoort Main Reef Areas Gold Mine2,75719.07
Stesa AH2830.16
Thulani40,3764.98
Tladi14,4351.35
Valentine Village/Mandela View4,3460.19
Winnie Camp2,6080.13
Zola44,7773.91
Zondi15,1301.29
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.