Alexandra
Main Place 798014 from Census 2011

Area
6.91 km²
Population
179,624 (25,978.62 per km²)
Households
63,737 (9,218.14 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Male92,79651.66%
Female86,82848.34%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African177,74498.95%
Other7840.44%
Coloured7670.43%
White2080.12%
Indian or Asian1210.07%

First language

PeoplePercentage
isiZulu47,14826.25%
Sepedi41,54723.14%
Xitsonga20,27111.29%
isiXhosa17,5429.77%
Setswana17,2679.62%
Sesotho12,6147.02%
Tshivenda8,6584.82%
isiNdebele4,3682.43%
English4,0212.24%
Other1,8781.05%
SiSwati1,7961.00%
Afrikaans1,4770.82%
Sign language9910.55%
Not applicable46

Sub Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Alexandra Ext 15,2670.22
Alexandra Ext 101,8650.06
Alexandra Ext 116820.02
Alexandra Ext 123530.01
Alexandra Ext 131,1640.07
Alexandra Ext 142,7970.11
Alexandra Ext 151,4190.05
Alexandra Ext 168930.03
Alexandra Ext 172,2070.03
Alexandra Ext 186240.02
Alexandra Ext 196440.03
Alexandra Ext 25130.03
Alexandra Ext 201,5150.05
Alexandra Ext 212,1790.04
Alexandra Ext 222,8950.06
Alexandra Ext 232,4570.05
Alexandra Ext 243,1490.08
Alexandra Ext 262,9650.09
Alexandra Ext 271,1110.03
Alexandra Ext 281,7810.08
Alexandra Ext 291210.00
Alexandra Ext 39030.03
Alexandra Ext 304070.00
Alexandra Ext 313,6410.06
Alexandra Ext 323,0690.07
Alexandra Ext 331,8300.06
Alexandra Ext 343,4300.05
Alexandra Ext 351,7500.06
Alexandra Ext 361,5040.06
Alexandra Ext 373880.01
Alexandra Ext 381,7470.03
Alexandra Ext 391,8160.06
Alexandra Ext 43500.01
Alexandra Ext 403,8650.08
Alexandra Ext 412,9940.06
Alexandra Ext 422,5540.06
Alexandra Ext 432,0150.05
Alexandra Ext 443,9740.07
Alexandra Ext 453,5950.06
Alexandra Ext 463,6840.06
Alexandra Ext 471,5750.03
Alexandra Ext 484430.02
Alexandra Ext 51980.01
Alexandra Ext 504,2850.09
Alexandra Ext 513,4080.08
Alexandra Ext 529630.06
Alexandra Ext 533,0230.06
Alexandra Ext 541,4930.03
Alexandra Ext 551,5760.03
Alexandra Ext 562,6960.06
Alexandra Ext 571,5330.03
Alexandra Ext 584,0210.09
Alexandra Ext 591,7870.03
Alexandra Ext 65460.04
Alexandra Ext 602,2070.07
Alexandra Ext 613,9280.10
Alexandra Ext 623,3730.07
Alexandra Ext 634,0130.07
Alexandra Ext 653,5780.07
Alexandra Ext 662,7820.07
Alexandra Ext 682,5410.07
Alexandra Ext 73610.02
Alexandra Ext 70160.04
Alexandra Ext 7300.01
Alexandra Ext 87860.03
Alexandra Ext 91,2510.03
Alexandra SP5,9710.09
East Bank6,7710.96
Far East Bank2,1420.11
Far East Bank Ext3,3130.17
Far East Bank Ext 12,9260.28
Far East Bank Ext 22,8470.16
Far East Bank Ext 310,0570.84
Far East Bank Ext 400.16
Far East Bank Ext 65500.04
Far East Bank Ext 75,9750.45
Far East Bank Ext 81,4410.17
Sejwetla5,1310.13
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.