City of Tshwane
Metropolitan Municipality 799 from Census 2011

Area
6,297.83 km²
Population
2,921,488 (463.89 per km²)
Households
911,536 (144.74 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female1,468,00550.25%
Male1,453,48349.75%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African2,202,84775.40%
White586,49520.08%
Coloured58,7882.01%
Indian or Asian53,7441.84%
Other19,6140.67%

First language

PeoplePercentage
Sepedi567,31219.91%
Afrikaans536,59018.83%
Setswana428,80115.05%
Xitsonga246,1138.64%
English244,6078.58%
isiZulu242,6118.51%
isiNdebele163,5765.74%
Sesotho150,4205.28%
Other89,0733.13%
Tshivenda66,5282.33%
isiXhosa61,4472.16%
SiSwati44,4621.56%
Sign language8,5170.30%
Not applicable71,430

Main Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Akasia59,45580.84
Atteridgeville64,4259.84
Babelegi693.18
Bashewa1,01513.20
Baviaanspoort2,45613.85
Blue Hills00.26
Bon Accord2,27015.85
Bonamanzi Marina and Country Club43.09
Boschkop62329.28
Bosplaas Mathabe13718.20
Bronkhorstspruit12,47034.00
Bultfontein2,14792.48
Centurion236,580394.88
Cheetah Park279.78
Cullinan8,69355.66
Derdepoort1,1686.62
Dilopye3,8747.45
Donkerhoek3,47222.33
Doornkraal36653.12
Downbern60385.95
Eersterust29,6766.05
Ekangala48,49346.05
Ga-Rankuwa90,94552.18
Grootfontein1,4603.78
Grootvlei1,78630.50
Haakdoornboom4,309101.60
Hammanskraal21,3457.60
Hebron2,3211.02
Kameeldrift6,72732.76
Kameelfontein21229.64
Kameelkraal1,2220.10
Keinfontein1210.46
Kekana Garden15,7092.61
Kleinfontein34724.43
Kungwini Part 28,7388.60
Laudium19,1026.07
Leeufontein1,78829.16
Mabopane110,97242.20
Majaneng9,9725.79
Makanyaneng1,1270.38
Mamelodi334,57745.19
Mandela Village7,3053.72
Marokolong17,4556.65
Mashemong14,1185.55
Mooiplaas14,97956.69
Nellmapius56,11113.03
New Eersterus35,05923.64
Olievenhoutbos70,86311.39
Onverwacht1,5181.24
Pebble Rock Golf Village3572.22
Pretoria741,651687.54
Ramotse15,7606.00
Rayton8,166145.99
Refilwe19,7572.58
Rethabiseng10,9641.75
Rietfontein59415.24
Roodeplaat91254.75
Roodepoort1,91524.33
Sable Hills Waterfront Estate4622.36
Saulsville105,2088.66
Soshanguve403,162126.77
Soutpan2,15712.75
Stinkwater39,20127.92
Suurman11,07111.76
Temba58,43121.81
The Carousel Casino and Entertainment World00.22
Thembisile1,8091.98
Tierpoort1,16732.14
Tsebe2,7024.34
Tshwane NU16,8313,126.37
Tweedracht43967.69
Vaalbank1,45850.98
Vastfontein83721.06
Wageenbietjieskop69423.45
Wallmannsthal64660.40
Waterval2,51762.99
Winterveld120,826104.52
Zithobeni22,4343.86
Zwavelpoort1,14837.50
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.