Mamelodi
Main Place 799046 from Census 2011

Area
45.19 km²
Population
334,577 (7,403.17 per km²)
Households
110,703 (2,449.52 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Male173,91251.98%
Female160,66548.02%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African330,87598.89%
Coloured1,3510.40%
Other1,1420.34%
Indian or Asian7460.22%
White4620.14%

First language

PeoplePercentage
Sepedi141,51142.35%
isiZulu40,61412.15%
Xitsonga35,69310.68%
isiNdebele29,4838.82%
Sesotho22,3776.70%
Setswana21,9186.56%
SiSwati9,4452.83%
Tshivenda8,3962.51%
isiXhosa7,3922.21%
English6,9652.08%
Other6,2961.88%
Afrikaans2,7520.82%
Sign language1,3060.39%
Not applicable428

Sub Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Eastwood 14,8660.41
Khalambazo2,7360.59
Khutsong1,1920.33
Mahube Valley4,4300.54
Mahube Valley Ext 12,9360.46
Mahube Valley Ext 22,0450.22
Mahube Valley Ext 36,3700.62
Mamelodi AA42,0840.15
Mamelodi BA12,4580.23
Mamelodi CA33,3390.27
Mamelodi DB13,7790.25
Mamelodi EB22,2070.16
Mamelodi Ext 1014,8501.12
Mamelodi Ext 1116,6261.54
Mamelodi Ext 127,6010.75
Mamelodi Ext 141326.79
Mamelodi Ext 174,3850.94
Mamelodi Ext 1814,3461.57
Mamelodi Ext 27,6281.01
Mamelodi Ext 203,2430.21
Mamelodi Ext 2217,2381.49
Mamelodi Ext 34,0670.43
Mamelodi Ext 48,3150.95
Mamelodi Ext 515,1101.76
Mamelodi Ext 627,1646.07
Mamelodi Ext 73,4140.24
Mamelodi Ext 88,4920.59
Mamelodi FB311,8341.92
Mamelodi Fifteens3,4470.27
Mamelodi Fourteens7,9140.81
Mamelodi JB32,6720.22
Mamelodi K1800.49
Mamelodi KC46,0351.06
Mamelodi LC53,2230.34
Mamelodi MD14,5320.45
Mamelodi ND63,1730.46
Mamelodi OD23,0730.40
Mamelodi PD33,8630.39
Mamelodi QD44,3120.36
Mamelodi RD53,7290.35
Mamelodi S&S10,3770.94
Mamelodi SA52,5450.26
Mamelodi Seventeens5,6530.40
Mamelodi Sixteens3,4220.21
Mamelodi SP30,7631.76
Mamelodi Sun Valley2,3320.37
Moretele Park2000.33
Moretele View1,7670.34
Naledi5,2270.48
Phumulamcashi Buffer Zone8,2051.61
Selbourne Site1,7690.17
Stanza Bopape8,5080.55
Tsakane3,5180.41
White City1,4320.13
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.