Pretoria
Main Place 799035 from Census 2011

Area
687.54 km²
Population
741,651 (1,078.70 per km²)
Households
254,437 (370.07 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female382,51251.58%
Male359,13948.42%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
White389,02252.45%
Black African311,14941.95%
Coloured18,5142.50%
Indian or Asian14,2981.93%
Other8,6671.17%

First language

PeoplePercentage
Afrikaans331,70047.67%
English113,95716.38%
Sepedi55,8148.02%
Setswana37,8845.44%
Other34,1154.90%
isiZulu25,8273.71%
Sesotho24,6053.54%
Xitsonga18,0162.59%
Tshivenda17,2992.49%
isiXhosa16,1062.31%
isiNdebele13,5451.95%
SiSwati5,6370.81%
Sign language1,3460.19%
Not applicable45,800

Sub Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Andeon AH1,7716.95
Annlin10,05010.43
Arcadia23,4042.94
Asiatic Bazaar3390.57
Bailey's Muckleneuk1,2890.80
Bon Accord AH243.22
Booysens3,9261.67
Brooklyn4,1772.56
Brummeria1,3190.55
Capital Park8,0943.42
Claremont7,5153.51
Clearwater Flyfishing Estate1,2590.51
Colbyn1,5161.69
Constantia Park3,5471.90
Country Lane Estate4620.38
Danville5,6501.24
Danville Ext 12,7400.66
Danville Ext 21,3570.44
Danville Ext 31,5290.19
Danville Ext 52,7781.01
Danville Ext 8, 9, 11, 12, 13 & 153,4450.52
Daspoort6,3552.16
Daspoort Estate1,6970.46
Derdepoort1,5764.07
Derdepoort AH1,6295.73
Despatch440.44
Die Wilgers6,8562.86
Doornpoort14,1217.48
Dorandia4,2431.86
East Lynne6,4002.78
Eastwood 29471.39
Ekklesia7430.15
Elandspoort3,8461.12
Elarduspark10,8703.81
Eloffsdal2,6630.79
Equestria13,2436.95
Erasmus Park271.31
Erasmuskloof5,4064.01
Erasmusrand1,0450.90
Faerie Glen20,4448.32
Florauna2,5511.69
Fortina Landbouhoewes1,36255.79
Fundus AH7917.06
Garsfontein19,5017.30
Gezina6,1761.93
Groenkloof4,9462.83
Groenkloof Pine Plantation368.43
Hatfield9,2741.97
Hazelwood1,9181.58
Hermanstad1,6951.75
Hillcrest2,2670.88
Hornsoord AH1,30116.12
Jan Niemand Park4,3101.34
Kilner Park5,2472.48
Kirkney7723.85
Koedoespoort3425.18
Koedoespoort Industrial120.54
Krauseville SH3,17333.62
Kwaggasrand5,7681.58
La Montagne5,4951.28
Lady Selborne4041.49
Leoka Villa AH4864.24
Les Marais1,3520.48
Lindopark2,4470.49
Loftus Stadium1,3361.14
Lombardy Estate1291.12
Lotus Gardens10,5472.57
Lotus Gardens Ext 224,0502.69
Lukasrand4390.37
Lydiana6120.29
Lynnwood6,3793.17
Lynnwood Glen4,1232.78
Lynnwood Manor2,9151.77
Lynnwood Park3050.22
Lynnwood Ridge3,4632.13
Magaliesberg Protected Natural Environment2812.33
Magalieskruin5,9232.49
Magaliesmoot AH8032.14
Mayville2,7411.06
Menlo Park4,1682.43
Menlyn4910.56
Meyerspark6,1112.53
Montana6,7174.91
Montana AH1,1930.88
Montana Park6,5703.40
Montana Tuine6,3172.76
Monument Park5,6923.28
Mooikloof1,6916.55
Mooikloof Ridge4,1851.10
Moregloed3,8241.43
Moreleta Park27,53910.01
Mountain View8,3894.53
Muckleneuk7,2681.49
Murrayfield1,6781.23
Murrayfield Ext11,8311.04
Newlands3,6751.72
Newmark Estate3840.22
Nieuw Muckleneuk1,2881.15
Park Town Estate1,7390.85
Partyshoek AH2161.79
Persequor00.82
Philip Nel Park10,6844.47
Pretoria Central32,9705.07
Pretoria Gardens6,1063.00
Pretoria Industrial7746.59
Pretoria North12,9726.16
Pretoria SP1,36549.26
Pretoria West11,5356.17
Pretoriuspark2,8744.93
Prinshof2,9701.46
Proclamation Hill5,1311.57
Queenswood6,5152.62
Queenswood Ext 21,1160.53
Reitvlei2,18911.54
Reitvlei View Country Estates1,0585.77
Rietfontein10,8044.45
Rietondale3,0283.17
Rietvalleirand8110.22
Riviera2,0911.13
Roseville1,7223.79
Salvokop7,1234.09
Samcor Park91.64
Savannah Country Estate6040.96
Scientia191.99
Shere SH473.26
Silver Lakes5990.22
Silver Lakes Golf Estate5,8993.84
Silver Stream Estate5250.21
Silverton9,5904.38
Silverton Ext 51,2600.42
Silverton Ext 71,1290.69
Silvertondale200.85
Sinoville10,0584.55
Six Fountains Residential Estate1,1551.30
Sterrewag Estate1,2371.84
Strubenkop Security Village9600.50
Suiderberg2,5851.83
Sunnyside39,2822.25
Swacina Park AH2632.51
Technikon Rant951.62
Thaba Tshwane9,31215.28
The Meadows5850.62
The Ridge440.59
The Wilds1,9691.23
Tileba1,1470.36
Trevenna2,1760.23
University of Pretoria2,6493.69
University of South Africa00.41
Val De Grace1,8621.12
Van Riebeeck Nature Reserve7035.35
Villieria14,3125.66
Voortrekker Monument02.91
Waltloo913.42
Wapadrand3,7434.79
Waterkloof4,8203.73
Waterkloof Glen4,0832.35
Waterkloof Heights1,1921.68
Waterkloof Park4910.35
Waterkloof Ridge8,1366.05
Waverley9,2534.01
Weavind Park1,9770.99
Weskoppies2,5664.02
West Park4,7681.88
Wildebeesthoek SH89551.91
Willow Acres Estate1,7810.86
Willow Glen AH6450.98
Willow Park Manor1,6441.46
Wingate Park3,0993.51
Wolmer4,5171.43
Wonderboom4,6921.99
Wonderboom South10,3473.32
Woodhill2,6742.30
Woodlands Lifestyle Estate9430.29
Zambezi Courty Estate1,2641.32
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.