KwaGuqa
Main Place 868003 from Census 2011

Area
22.15 km²
Population
130,920 (5,911.58 per km²)
Households
40,822 (1,843.28 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Male68,86952.60%
Female62,05147.40%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African126,73596.80%
Coloured3,3152.53%
Other4570.35%
Indian or Asian2540.19%
White1590.12%

First language

PeoplePercentage
isiZulu61,95647.34%
Sepedi23,93018.29%
isiNdebele12,5739.61%
SiSwati9,6827.40%
Xitsonga5,7004.36%
Sesotho4,1183.15%
Afrikaans3,4712.65%
isiXhosa3,0682.34%
English2,3481.79%
Other1,7081.31%
Setswana1,3181.01%
Tshivenda6330.48%
Sign language3560.27%
Not applicable60

Sub Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Coronation12,5982.56
eMpumelelweni21,6906.27
Emsagweni4,3450.46
KwaGuqa Ext 107,1790.82
KwaGuqa Ext 117,4350.71
KwaGuqa Ext 148,6241.57
KwaGuqa Ext 188,1750.91
KwaGuqa Ext 45,6241.44
KwaGuqa Ext 54,7020.53
KwaThomasMahlanguville25,0523.34
Lynnville11,9391.75
Schoongesicht3,9840.65
Thushanang9,5741.13
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.