Nkangala
District Municipality 831 from Census 2011

Area
16,758.25 km²
Population
1,308,129 (78.06 per km²)
Households
356,911 (21.30 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Male656,24750.17%
Female651,88249.83%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African1,150,24087.93%
White129,6569.91%
Coloured14,8711.14%
Indian or Asian9,5490.73%
Other3,8130.29%

First language

PeoplePercentage
isiNdebele367,94328.40%
isiZulu299,88923.15%
Sepedi190,30614.69%
Afrikaans128,9169.95%
SiSwati60,8604.70%
Setswana59,3484.58%
Sesotho49,5233.82%
English46,8553.62%
Xitsonga41,3273.19%
isiXhosa24,7541.91%
Other16,5601.28%
Tshivenda5,6800.44%
Sign language3,6670.28%
Not applicable12,499

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Dr JS Moroka249,7051,416.47
Emakhazeni47,2164,735.59
Emalahleni395,4662,677.61
Steve Tshwete229,8313,976.45
Thembisile310,4582,384.36
Victor Khanye75,4521,567.78
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.