eMalahleni
Main Place 868002 from Census 2011

Area
164.27 km²
Population
108,673 (661.55 per km²)
Households
31,308 (190.59 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Male56,60052.08%
Female52,07347.92%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African52,32648.15%
White50,81046.75%
Indian or Asian2,7652.54%
Coloured2,1621.99%
Other6100.56%

First language

PeoplePercentage
Afrikaans44,51742.36%
isiZulu18,45817.56%
English14,39413.70%
Sepedi8,0207.63%
SiSwati4,0773.88%
isiNdebele3,6563.48%
Other2,7752.64%
Sesotho2,6282.50%
Xitsonga2,1622.06%
isiXhosa1,7631.68%
Setswana1,5951.52%
Tshivenda7310.70%
Sign language3160.30%
Not applicable3,580

Sub Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Bankenveld Estate7970.75
Ben Fleur2,5483.67
Del Judor Ext 410,9757.53
Die Heuwel2,9251.85
Dixon AH4,3542.08
Doornpoort SH602.90
Duvha Park4,0853.35
eMalahleni Central6,7084.56
eMalahleni Ext 102,5362.47
eMalahleni Ext 161,2231.48
eMalahleni Ext 417,7603.40
eMalahleni Ext 85,3693.19
Ferrobank SP1936.05
Fransville2,1850.92
Highveld Park1,9684.22
Jackaroo AH1,72246.00
Jackaroo Park2,4519.18
Klarinet9,8223.12
Model Park3,7543.95
Paxton SP2,0783.06
Pine Ridge2,1101.07
Reno Ridge11,7214.80
River View8101.80
Seekoei SH4031.75
Springvalley4,7483.83
Tasbet Park3,0100.86
Tasbet Park Ext 14,2781.49
Tasbet Park Ext 24,5911.29
Tasbet Park Ext 31,8300.70
Valley Glen1,7362.14
Witbank Dam Resort970.82
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.