Madibeng
Local Municipality 661 from Census 2011

Area
3,839.20 km²
Population
477,381 (124.34 per km²)
Households
160,724 (41.86 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Male253,99153.21%
Female223,39046.79%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African426,19289.28%
White42,6918.94%
Coloured4,2920.90%
Indian or Asian2,4450.51%
Other1,7610.37%

First language

PeoplePercentage
Setswana204,45143.52%
Xitsonga51,59710.98%
Afrikaans42,0888.96%
Sepedi37,0637.89%
Sesotho29,7856.34%
isiZulu22,4504.78%
isiXhosa21,6274.60%
Other18,6773.98%
English16,7933.57%
isiNdebele10,8822.32%
Tshivenda8,1311.73%
SiSwati4,4160.94%
Sign language1,7790.38%
Not applicable7,643

Main Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Ana AH2290.79
Baikagedi1450.24
Bapong15,46811.71
Brits25,604110.71
Buffelsdoorn1040.87
Bushveld View571.66
Dipompong1,1814.34
Fafung2,08615.03
Ga-Moti50.33
Ga-Rantlapane220.61
Ga-Rasai4691.65
Ga-Tshefoqe1,1120.84
Ga-Tsogwe1,1221.03
Hartebeespoort22,374125.89
Hebron34,69419.29
Jericho8,61211.66
Kgabalatsane9,0379.76
Klipgat38,67139.83
Kwarriekraal5851.39
Legonyane1,7395.50
Lerulaneng3,6334.93
Letlhabile41,33433.56
Letlhakaneng3,4721.41
Maboloka31,11314.47
Madibeng NU55,7113,202.85
Madidi7,44410.40
Madinyane35813.83
Majakaneng22,6835.96
Makgabetlwane9177.29
Mankgekgetha64326.49
Mmakau36,60517.73
Mmakaunyane3002.19
Modderspruit16,8514.68
Moiletswane1,5561.55
Mooinooi4,7335.59
Mothutlung11,6015.03
Ntsopilo1690.32
Oukasie27,9074.01
Rabokala5,70017.47
Ramogaodi1630.48
Rankotia4824.03
Rietfontein5,34922.05
Rooival2811.05
Segwaelane7,20410.96
Sephai2602.04
Shakung1,1587.45
Sonop4,6593.39
Wonderkoppies21,78344.86
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.