Thabo Mofutsanyane
District Municipality 419 from Census 2011

Area
33,269.19 km²
Population
736,238 (22.13 per km²)
Households
217,884 (6.55 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female393,06853.39%
Male343,17046.61%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African690,34093.77%
White35,5174.82%
Coloured6,1880.84%
Indian or Asian2,8810.39%
Other1,3120.18%

First language

PeoplePercentage
Sesotho570,07678.55%
isiZulu75,41010.39%
Afrikaans43,2265.96%
English14,6462.02%
Sign language10,0261.38%
isiXhosa4,1060.57%
Other2,5790.36%
Setswana2,3800.33%
isiNdebele1,5950.22%
Sepedi7610.10%
Xitsonga4290.06%
SiSwati3230.04%
Tshivenda2240.03%
Not applicable10,458

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Dihlabeng128,7044,879.97
Maluti a Phofung335,7844,337.66
Mantsopa51,0564,290.59
Nketoana60,3245,611.12
Phumelela47,7728,183.49
Setsoto112,5975,966.36
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.