Chris Hani
District Municipality 213 from Census 2011

Area
36,143.54 km²
Population
795,461 (22.01 per km²)
Households
210,852 (5.83 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female418,82352.65%
Male376,63847.35%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African742,54593.35%
Coloured32,7674.12%
White16,0342.02%
Other2,3280.29%
Indian or Asian1,7870.22%

First language

PeoplePercentage
isiXhosa695,34888.58%
Afrikaans47,8726.10%
English20,5792.62%
Sign language5,5120.70%
Sesotho4,0680.52%
Other4,0090.51%
isiZulu2,1570.27%
isiNdebele1,8000.23%
Sepedi1,6920.22%
Setswana1,2540.16%
Xitsonga3090.04%
Tshivenda3040.04%
SiSwati1150.01%
Not applicable10,442

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Emalahleni119,4603,447.21
Engcobo155,5132,483.87
Inkwanca21,9713,584.24
Intsika Yethu145,3722,711.14
Inxuba Yethemba65,56011,662.69
Lukanji190,7233,812.86
Sakhisizwe63,5822,354.72
Tsolwana33,2816,086.82
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.