Greater Sekhukhune
District Municipality 947 from Census 2011

Area
13,527.72 km²
Population
1,076,840 (79.60 per km²)
Households
263,802 (19.50 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female579,19153.79%
Male497,64846.21%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African1,061,55098.58%
White11,0151.02%
Indian or Asian1,7210.16%
Other1,3220.12%
Coloured1,2320.11%

First language

PeoplePercentage
Sepedi881,16382.25%
isiNdebele46,9514.38%
isiZulu35,3843.30%
Xitsonga21,0601.97%
Setswana20,2631.89%
SiSwati17,3881.62%
Afrikaans13,1111.22%
English10,2580.96%
Other8,6290.81%
Sesotho8,2830.77%
isiXhosa3,9450.37%
Tshivenda2,9940.28%
Sign language1,9400.18%
Not applicable5,472

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Elias Motsoaledi249,3633,713.32
Ephraim Mogale123,6482,011.31
Fetakgomo93,7951,104.53
Greater Tubatse335,6764,601.96
Makhuduthamaga274,3582,096.60
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.