Mogale City
Local Municipality 763 from Census 2011

Area
1,342.16 km²
Population
362,422 (270.03 per km²)
Households
117,373 (87.45 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Male184,98151.04%
Female177,44148.96%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African273,81775.55%
White75,94120.95%
Indian or Asian7,8792.17%
Coloured3,0520.84%
Other1,7310.48%

First language

PeoplePercentage
Setswana112,39131.69%
Afrikaans60,91617.18%
isiZulu39,87811.25%
English34,4559.72%
isiXhosa30,9628.73%
Sesotho19,7785.58%
Xitsonga15,6594.42%
Sepedi13,9573.94%
Other9,0212.54%
Tshivenda8,3482.35%
isiNdebele5,6721.60%
SiSwati1,8480.52%
Sign language1,7270.49%
Not applicable7,810

Main Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Kagiso115,80214.17
Krugersdorp140,643247.22
Magaliesburg6,36311.44
Mogale City NU19,757981.54
Munsieville19,1281.55
Orient Hills1,7060.27
Rietfontein6,05223.35
Rietvallei49,55217.19
Wallis Haven3330.85
Wolwekrans5717.44
Zwartkop2,51437.13
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.