Nelson Mandela Bay
Metropolitan Municipality 299 from Census 2011

Area
1,958.91 km²
Population
1,152,115 (588.14 per km²)
Households
324,292 (165.55 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female599,12152.00%
Male552,99448.00%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Black African692,73160.13%
Coloured271,46923.56%
White165,42614.36%
Indian or Asian12,8381.11%
Other9,6500.84%

First language

PeoplePercentage
isiXhosa612,80553.92%
Afrikaans333,44229.34%
English152,98813.46%
Other11,6691.03%
Sign language5,1170.45%
Sesotho4,8270.42%
isiZulu4,5370.40%
Setswana3,5530.31%
isiNdebele3,1800.28%
Sepedi2,2960.20%
Tshivenda9130.08%
Xitsonga8290.07%
SiSwati4420.04%
Not applicable15,519

Main Places

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Bethelsdorp182,01236.62
Blue Horizon Bay4191.40
Clarendon Marine2,4346.56
Colchester2,0735.73
Despatch39,61919.65
iBhayi237,79936.06
KwaNobuhle107,47423.48
Motherwell140,35125.86
Nelson Mandela Bay NU23,5421,472.19
Port Elizaberth312,392251.03
Uitenhage103,63975.35
Woodridge3624.98
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.