Eden
District Municipality 104 from Census 2011

Area
23,331.12 km²
Population
574,265 (24.61 per km²)
Households
164,110 (7.03 per km²)

Gender

PeoplePercentage
Female293,34651.08%
Male280,91948.92%

Population group

PeoplePercentage
Coloured311,17854.19%
Black African141,83024.70%
White110,31419.21%
Other8,4181.47%
Indian or Asian2,5260.44%

First language

PeoplePercentage
Afrikaans397,46270.81%
isiXhosa102,74018.30%
English42,2667.53%
Other5,6871.01%
Sesotho3,4120.61%
Setswana2,6750.48%
isiZulu1,9600.35%
Sign language1,8560.33%
isiNdebele1,0140.18%
Xitsonga7390.13%
Sepedi6540.12%
Tshivenda5270.09%
SiSwati2960.05%
Not applicable12,975

Local Municipalities

NamePopulationArea (km²)
Bitou49,162991.86
George193,6725,191.02
Hessequa52,6425,733.49
Kannaland24,7674,758.08
Knysna68,6591,108.77
Mossel Bay89,4302,010.83
Oudtshoorn95,9333,537.08
This site is developed by Adrian Frith. This site is not affiliated with Statistics South Africa, nor is it affiliated with my employer. Statistics South Africa is the source of the basic data, while the information displayed results from my own processing of the census data. Population statistics were obtained from the Census 2011 Community Profile Databases, and geographical areas were calculated from the Census 2011 GIS DVD.