Top > Eastern Cape > Buffalo City >
East London
Main Place 260113 from Census 2011

view larger mapdownload KML file

Area: 168.86 km²
Population: 267007 (1581.21 per km²)
Households: 83499 (494.48 per km²)

Gender People Percentage
Female 140437 52.60%
Male 126570 47.40%

Population group People Percentage
Black African 187154 70.09%
White 42722 16.00%
Coloured 31042 11.63%
Indian or Asian 4748 1.78%
Other 1341 0.50%

First language People Percentage
isiXhosa 156723 61.77%
English 53806 21.21%
Afrikaans 33621 13.25%
Other 3040 1.20%
isiZulu 1526 0.60%
Sign language 1521 0.60%
Sesotho 1140 0.45%
isiNdebele 764 0.30%
Setswana 564 0.22%
Sepedi 495 0.20%
Xitsonga 252 0.10%
Tshivenda 157 0.06%
SiSwati 103 0.04%
Not applicable 13294

Made up of:

Name Type Population Area (km²)
Abbotsford Sub Place 1186 1.07
Amalinda Sub Place 3200 1.27
Amalinda Nature Reserve Sub Place 42 3.24
Amalinda North Sub Place 4368 1.86
Arcadia Sub Place 222 1.44
Baysville Sub Place 2175 1.62
Beacon Bay Sub Place 5480 4.17
Beacon Bay North Sub Place 5017 5.31
Bebelele Sub Place 5227 0.22
Belgravia Sub Place 1224 0.28
Ben Schoeman Airport Sub Place 29 2.50
Berea Sub Place 2790 1.55
Blue Bend Sub Place 2553 1.92
Bonanza Sub Place 6010 3.93
Bonnie Doon Sub Place 1613 1.21
Bonza Bay Sub Place 935 0.46
Braelyn Ext 10 Sub Place 4782 0.69
Braelyn Ext 8 Sub Place 284 0.11
Braelyn Heights Sub Place 1158 0.37
Braelyn Hills Sub Place 1345 0.59
Braelyn Industrial Sub Place 47 0.46
Brookville Military Base Sub Place 0 0.22
Buffalo Flats Sub Place 21769 5.55
Bunckers Hill Sub Place 1119 3.29
Cambridge Sub Place 4277 1.69
Cambridge Village Sub Place 5013 6.08
Cambridge West Sub Place 3655 1.43
Charles Lloyd Township Sub Place 6254 0.61
Chiselhurst Sub Place 1743 2.14
Collondale Sub Place 247 0.11
Cove Ridge East Sub Place 3779 4.78
Cove Rock Sub Place 1952 1.40
C Section Extension Sub Place 2081 0.18
Dawn Sub Place 883 0.92
D Hostel Sub Place 1757 0.06
Diphini Sub Place 2405 0.18
Dorchester Heights Sub Place 1729 1.13
Duncan Village Sub Place 3200 0.31
Duncan Village Proper Sub Place 3220 0.22
East London CBD Sub Place 1040 0.76
East London SH Sub Place 593 24.63
Eureka Sub Place 399 2.84
Ford & Msimango SP Sub Place 10943 0.32
Fort Glamorgan Sub Place 2511 1.38
Fuller's Bay Sub Place 70 7.69
Gately Sub Place 341 2.61
Gesini Sub Place 6898 0.52
Graceland Sub Place 32 1.34
Greenfields Sub Place 2055 1.21
Haven Hills Sub Place 8660 3.18
Hickmans River Sub Place 754 3.44
Highgate Sub Place 358 0.19
Igoda Sub Place 329 0.22
John Dube Village Sub Place 4433 0.92
Lennox Estate Sub Place 4016 0.53
Morningside Sub Place 9929 2.61
Nahoon Sub Place 1972 1.01
Nahoon Beach Sub Place 546 0.68
Nahoon Valley Sub Place 704 0.44
Nahoon Valley Park Sub Place 954 0.81
New Rest Sub Place 609 0.20
North End Sub Place 443 0.72
Ocean View Sub Place 143 0.30
Orange Grove Sub Place 3797 1.01
Panmure Sub Place 557 0.36
Park Ridge Sub Place 3312 0.38
Parkside Sub Place 2768 1.68
Quenera Sub Place 61 1.07
Quenera North Sub Place 3758 0.33
Quigney Beach Sub Place 11258 2.01
Reeston Sub Place 11668 4.72
Rosedale Park Sub Place 984 0.36
Rosemount Sub Place 896 0.50
Santa Sub Place 292 0.14
Saxilby Sub Place 953 0.33
Scenery Park Sub Place 19393 7.32
Second Creek Sub Place 611 0.61
Selborne Sub Place 1306 0.87
Siyakha Sub Place 4369 3.75
Southernwood Sub Place 10439 1.24
Stirling Sub Place 299 0.42
Stoney Drift Sub Place 4120 1.24
Summer Pride Sub Place 1040 4.20
Sunnyridge Sub Place 1719 0.97
Sunnyridge Ext 3 Sub Place 1449 0.74
Vincent Sub Place 3098 2.01
Vincent Heights Sub Place 827 1.12
West Bank Village Sub Place 2069 0.68
Willow Park Sub Place 615 0.53
Wilsonia Industrial Sub Place 457 4.68
Winterstrand Sub Place 334 0.63
Woodbrook Sub Place 3 1.16
Woodleigh Sub Place 1056 0.65